Privacy Policy
Read this policy carefully before browsing this website or using any of the services. Your continued use of this website indicates that you have both read and agree to the terms of this privacy policy. You cannot use this website if you do not accept this policy. All sections of this policy are applicable to both members and guests unless the section expressly states otherwise.

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

For the purposes of this section, Personal Information will be understood in accordance with the definition provided in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“the Act”). Renwick Real Estate also subscribes to the principles for electronically collecting personal information outlined in the Act, and the further legislation referred to therein. We endeavour to ensure the quality, accuracy and confidentiality of Personal Information in our possession.

In adopting this Privacy Policy, we wish to balance our legitimate business interests and your reasonable expectation of privacy. Accordingly, we will take all reasonable steps to prevent unauthorised access to, or disclosure of your Personal Information. However, it is impossible to guarantee that your Personal Information shall be 100% secure. 

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?
When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience.

When using one of the forms on the site, in so doing,  users may be asked to provide the following information (Personal Information):

Firstname, Surname, Race, Email, Sex, Physical address, Phone number, Language.
Disability, Information relating to education, Financial history, Employment history, Company / CC / business name, Other collection, Company/CC/business registration number.

We will attempt to limit the types of Personal Information we process to only that to which you consent to (for example, in the context of online registration, newsletters, message boards, surveys, polls, professional announcements, SMS, MMS and other mobile services), but, to the extent necessary, your agreement to these this Privacy Policy constitutes your consent as contemplated in section 69 of the Act. 2.6 We will not collect, use or disclose sensitive information (such as information about racial or ethnic origins or political or religious beliefs, where relevant) except with your specific consent or in the circumstances permitted by law.

When do we collect information?
We collect information from you when you subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?
We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
    • To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.
    • To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

How do we protect your information?
Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible. We use regular Malware Scanning. We also use a SSL certificate to secure the communication from the user to our website.

Do we use ‘cookies’?
Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:
Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, It won’t affect the user’s experience .

Third-party disclosure
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it’s release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third-party links

Renwick Real Estate, and the services available through the Website, may contain links to other third party websites, including (without limitation) social media platforms, payment gateways, appointment scheduling and/or live chat platforms (“Third Party Websites”).  If you select a link to any Third Party Website, you may be subject to such Third Party Website’s terms and conditions and/or other policies, which are not under the control, nor responsibility, of Renwick Real Estate.

Hyperlinks to Third Party Websites are provided “as is”, and Renwick Real Estate does not necessarily agree with, edit or sponsor the content on Third Party Websites.

Renwick Real Estate does not monitor or review the content of any Third Party Website. Opinions expressed or material appearing on such websites are not necessarily shared or endorsed by us and we should not be regarded as the publisher of such opinions or material. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices, or content, of other websites, either.

Users should evaluate the security and trustworthiness of any Third Party Website before disclosing any personal information to them. Renwick Real Estate does not accept any responsibility for any loss or damage in whatever manner, howsoever caused, resulting from your disclosure to third parties of personal information.

Google
Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We do not use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.

We have implemented the following:
We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as Facebook Pixel) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out:
Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

Protection of Personal Information Act
The POPIA in South Africa requires commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law requires any person or company in the South Africa (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly how information is being collected, used and to those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. – Read more at: https://www.popia.co.za

According to POPIA, we agree to the following:
Users can visit our site anonymously. This privacy policy is linked to from the home page of our website. Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.

Privacy Policy changes:
Any changes will be published on our Privacy Policy Page.
We hold the right to edit or change our Privacy Policy at any time.

Can change your personal information:
By emailing a request through to us.

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?
We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Fair Information Practices
The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur: We will notify our users via email within 7 business days

We collect your email address in order to:
• Send information, respond to enquiries, and/or other requests or questions
• Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction or business interaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with Privacy Laws, We agree to the following:
• Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
• Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
• Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
• Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
• Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each marketing email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at
• Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Application Of The Electronic Communications And Transactions Act 25 Of 2002 (“Ect Act”)

Data Messages (as defined in the ECT Act) will be deemed to have been received by Renwick Real Estate if and when Renwick Real Estate responds to the Data Messages.

Data Messages sent by Renwick Real Estate to a user will be deemed to have been received by such user in terms of the provisions specified in section 23(b) of the ECT Act.

Users acknowledge that electronic signatures, encryption and/or authentication are not required for valid electronic communications between users and Renwick Real Estate.

Information to be provided in terms of section 43(1) of the ECT Act:

Users warrant that Data Messages sent to Renwick Real Estate from any electronic device, used by such user, from time to time or owned by such user, were sent and or authorised by such user, personally.

This Website is owned and operated by Renwick Real Estate cc, (Registration Number: 1996/032849/23) a close corporation owned and operated in accordance with the laws of the Republic of South Africa.

By agreeing to the terms contained in this Privacy Policy, you consent to the use of your Personal Information in relation to:

  • The provision and performance of the services;
  • Informing you of changes made to our website;
  • The provision of marketing related services to you by Renwick Real Estate;
  • Responding to any queries or requests you may have;
  • Developing a more direct and substantial relationship with users for the purposes described in this clause;
  • Developing an online user profile;
  • Understanding general user trends and patterns so that we can develop and support existing and ongoing marketing strategies;
  • For security, administrative and legal purposes; and
  • The creation and development of market data profiles which may provide insight into market norms, practices and trends to help us improve our offering to you. Such information will be compiled and retained in aggregated form, but shall not be used in any way which may comprise the identity of a user.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

Address for service of legal documents: 18 The Terrace, Stellenbosch Place, Northcliff, Gauteng, South Africa, 2195.

www.renwickrealestate.co.za
Johannesburg, Gauteng 2000
South Africa
info@renwickrealestate.co.za
087 012 5575

Last Edited on 2021-05-20